Sunday, July 1, 2007
[…] These limited or controlled access roads do not provide the quality of practical access necessary to utilize these public highways, and other sources of access must be determined.

In Central Florida the most common form of legal access is created through platted subdivisions. Most plats now include dedication language clearly stipulating that the roadways situated within the subdivision are for public use. Since 1971, Florida Statute Sec. 177.081 (2) provides that “all streets, alleys, easements, rights-of-way, and public areas shown on such plat, unless otherwise stated” are deemed to have been dedicated to the public for those uses and purposes once the plat has been formally accepted or approved by the governing body and properly recorded. These subdivision roads then typically connect to other public roads.